Children’s Liturgy at Mass (CLAM)

 

There is a Children’s Liturgy of the Word at the 9.30am mass most Sundays throughout school term time.

There are 3 groups (3 – 5 year olds; 6 – 8s, 9 – 11s) and each group generally has around  20 – 30 children! The youngest group use a classroom in Holy Rood Primary School; the middle uses a room in the Presbytery, and the oldest group the Holy Rood Primary School main hall.

Each group is hosted by 2 people (DBS checked) and the sessions run for about 20 minutes. The priest invites the children up to the front of the church to meet with the group leaders just after the opening prayer, and the children are brought back to join their families during the preparation of the gifts /collection.

Often, one group puts together a board covering the topic of the Sunday (normally covering the Gospel, but it could be one of the readings if they were easier to grasp for the children). The board is brought up by the children as part of the Offertory Procession.

The leaders put together the sessions themselves, using either online materials from places such as CAFOD or Sermons For Kids, or using books provided, which are kept in the Parish Room.  In terms of numbers of volunteers, we try to have 4 groups of 2 people, for each of the 3 ages ranges, for a total of 24 volunteers. This means volunteers only have to help out 1 week in 6 in general (taking into account school holidays).  We provide basic materials tool (e.g. crayons, paper) and also we can use the photocopier in the presbytery.

New members are always needed and are given a full induction and training. Do speak to Peter if you are interested. He can be contacted via the parish office.

Current rota

Sunday

Date

Ages 3-5

Ages 6-8

Ages 9-11

Year A

The Exaltation of the Cross 17-Sep Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
25th Sunday, Ordinary Time 24-Sep Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Camille
26th Sunday, Ordinary Time 01-Oct Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
27th Sunday, Ordinary Time 08-Oct Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Pete
28th Sunday, Ordinary Time 15-Oct No school access No school access No school access
29th Sunday, Ordinary Time 22-Oct Half-term Half-term Half-term
30th Sunday, Ordinary Time 29-Oct Half-term Half-term Half-term
31st Sunday, Ordinary Time 05-Nov Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
32nd Sunday, Ordinary Time 12-Nov Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
33rd Sunday, Ordinary Time 19-Nov Antonia & Luizihna Sue & Sarah Pete
Christ The King 26-Nov Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie

Year B

1st Sunday of Advent 03-Dec Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
2nd Sunday of Advent 10-Dec Antonia & Luizihna Sue & Sarah Pete
3rd Sunday of Advent 17-Dec Christmas Christmas Christmas
4th Sunday of Advent 24-Dec Christmas Christmas Christmas
The Holy Family 31-Dec Christmas Christmas Christmas
The Epiphany 07-Jan Cynthia & Elvira Isabel & Jose Winnie
2nd Sunday, Ordinary Time 14-Jan Sarah, Alfie & Millie Cheryl Camille
3rd Sunday, Ordinary Time 21-Jan Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
4th Sunday, Ordinary Time 28-Jan Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
5th Sunday, Ordinary Time 04-Feb Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
6th Sunday, Ordinary Time 11-Feb Half-term Half-term Half-term
1st Sunday of Lent 18-Feb Half-term Half-term Half-term
2nd Sunday of Lent 25-Feb Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
3rd Sunday of Lent 04-Mar Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
4th Sunday of Lent 11-Mar Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
5th Sunday of Lent 18-Mar Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
Palm Sunday 25-Mar Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
Easter Sunday 01-Apr Easter Easter Easter
2nd Sunday of Easter 08-Apr Easter Easter Easter
3rd Sunday of Easter 15-Apr Easter Easter Easter
4th Sunday of Easter 22-Apr Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
5th Sunday of Easter 29-Apr Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
6th Sunday of Easter 06-May Bank holiday Bank holiday Bank holiday
The Ascension 13-May Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
Pentecost 20-May Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
Holy Trinity 27-May Half-term Half-term Half-term
Corpus Christi 03-Jun Half-term Half-term Half-term
10th Sunday, Ordinary Time 10-Jun Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
11th Sunday, Ordinary Time 17-Jun Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
John the Baptist 24-Jun Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
13th Sunday, Ordinary Time 01-Jul Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
14th Sunday, Ordinary Time 08-Jul Sarah, Alfie & Millie Isabel & Jose Winnie
15th Sunday, Ordinary Time 15-Jul Cynthia & Elvira Cheryl Camille
16th Sunday, Ordinary Time 22-Jul Antonia & Luizihna Carmen Pete
17th Sunday, Ordinary Time 29-Jul Summer Summer Summer

 

To find out the readings for a particular week, visit the Liturgical Calendar