Children’s Liturgy at Mass (CLAM)

 

There is a Children’s Liturgy of the Word at the 9.30am mass most Sundays throughout school term time.

Currently, due to a lack of volunteers, this is open only to those in school years Reception, Year 1 and Year 2.

The sessions are held in the Holy Rood Primary School main hall.

Each group is hosted by at least 2 people (DBS-checked) and the sessions run for about 20 minutes. The priest invites the children up to the front of the church to meet with the group leaders just after the opening prayer, and the children are brought back to join their families during the preparation of the gifts /collection.

Often, the group puts together a board covering the topic of the Sunday (normally covering the Gospel, but it could be one of the readings if they were easier to grasp for the children). The board is brought up by the children as part of the Offertory Procession.

The leaders put together the sessions themselves, using either online materials from places such as CAFOD or Sermons For Kids, or using books provided, which are kept in the Parish Room.  In terms of numbers of volunteers, we try to have 4 groups of 4 people. This means volunteers only have to help out 1 week in 6 in general (taking into account school holidays).  We provide basic materials tool (e.g. crayons, paper) and also we can use the photocopier in the presbytery.

New members are always needed and are given a full induction and training. Do speak to Peter if you are interested. He can be contacted via the parish office.

Current rota

Sunday

Date

Group leaders

Year B

29th Sunday, Ordinary Time 21-Oct Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen
30th Sunday, Ordinary Time 28-Oct Half-term
31st Sunday, Ordinary Time 04-Nov Half-term
32nd Sunday, Ordinary Time 11-Nov Winnie, Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
33rd Sunday, Ordinary Time 18-Nov Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela
Christ The King 25-Nov Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa

Year C

1st Sunday of Advent 02-Dec Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
2nd Sunday of Advent 09-Dec Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada
3rd Sunday of Advent 16-Dec Winnie, Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
4th Sunday of Advent 23-Dec Christmas
The Holy Family 30-Dec Christmas
The Epiphany 06-Jan Christmas
Baptism of the Lord 13-Jan Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
2nd Sunday, Ordinary Time 20-Jan Sarah, Alfie, Millie, Margaret
3rd Sunday, Ordinary Time 27-Jan Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela
4th Sunday, Ordinary Time 03-Feb Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
5th Sunday, Ordinary Time 10-Feb Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
6th Sunday, Ordinary Time 17-Feb Half-term
7th Sunday, Ordinary Time 24-Feb Half-term
8th Sunday, Ordinary Time 03-Mar Sarah, Alfie, Millie, Margaret
1st Sunday of Lent 10-Mar Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela
2nd Sunday of Lent 17-Mar Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
3rd Sunday of Lent 24-Mar Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
4th Sunday of Lent 31-Mar Sarah, Alfie, Millie, Margaret
5th Sunday of Lent 07-Apr Easter
Palm Sunday 14-Apr Easter
Easter Sunday 21-Apr Easter
2nd Sunday of Easter 28-Apr Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela
3rd Sunday of Easter 05-May Bank holiday
4th Sunday of Easter 12-May Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
5th Sunday of Easter 19-May Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
6th Sunday of Easter 26-May Half-term
7th Sunday of Easter 02-Jun Half-term
Pentecost 09-Jun Sarah, Alfie, Millie, Margaret
Holy Trinity 16-Jun Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela 
Corpus Christi 23-Jun Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
13th Sunday, Ordinary Time 30-Jun Winnie,Teresa, Pete, Carmen, Cherry, Maria
14th Sunday, Ordinary Time 07-Jul Sarah, Alfie, Millie, Margaret
15th Sunday, Ordinary Time 14-Jul Isabel, Jose, Luizihna, Librada, Luyela 
16th Sunday, Ordinary Time 21-Jul Cheryl, Antonia, Cynthia, Vanessa
17th Sunday, Ordinary Time 28-Jul Summer

To find out the readings for a particular week, visit the Liturgical Calendar